Portfolio

Wednesday, July 25, 2012

Draaaaagons + New Videotutorial

 Hello everyone!

Some new stuff, so a couple of WIPs for a client work (dragons are difficult but sooo awesome) and I also made a progress video/tutorial out of my "Souldancer" painting. Here you go, I hope you like these!




Thursday, July 12, 2012

...finished?

 I had to tweak the painting a little, the pose wasn't right and I turned the lower body a bit. I like it much more now, thanks for all the crits and comments everyone! So here's that and some anatomystudies,

 
 

Monday, July 9, 2012

Vacation time!

 Phew, the game project is done now. It was a really cool thing I gotta say and it really gave some insight on graphics for game production. Still it feels kinda nice to just relax for a while and work on personal + commission stuff, without any daily responsibilites I mean. Also one other game that I'm working for at the moment is soon to be published, so that's another thing that will release some more time for me. :)

I just now moved to legs with my anatomystudies and it's very interesting. So, here are some studies for you and I also finished my painting "Souldancer", hope you like it!


 
 
 

Tuesday, July 3, 2012

Study, study and... oh, study!


A "finished" painting (I kinda ran out of time), we'll see if I still tweak it or not. And of course craploads of anatomy studies, mostly about the upper body/arms. And the more I do these the more I enjoy doing them, probably moving to some other body parts soon. The poses look stiff still, at this point I'm just trying to remember and figure out the structure of the muscles, though it wouldn't be a bad idea to do some figure studies also.

I have had quite some trouble with figures and anatomy always, and I think it's about time I bust this wall that's blocking my way.

 
 
 
 
 

Oh, and by the way I finally went to this one antiquarian bookstore mainly to check out some artbooks... Well, there wasn't really too many interesting books concerning traditional art, but quite a lot of books able to provide great inspiration. I'm so gonna raid that place later on also.